IDW reveal Comic-Con exclusives, panels, and signing schedules

IDW reveal Comic-Con exclusives, panels, and signing schedules

T-minus one week until I fly out to San Diego, but who’s counting?

Well… me. I’m counting, because Comic-Con is exciting, and IDW’s schedule isn’t making the wait any easier. Comics greats like Walt Simonson, Agnes Garbowska, Kevin Eastman, Cavan Scott, Jody Houser, and Michael Moreci will be on hand throughout the weekend, along with Canto creators David M. Booher and Drew Zucker. That’s to say nothing of an appearance by George Takei, who will be there in support of his autobiographical graphic novel They Called Us Enemy.

So, yeah, that’s another booth I’m going to be spending quite a bit of time around. Check out the details below.

Per IDW:

George Takei’s They Called Us Enemy, All-New Locke & Key,
the Wynonna Earp Cast, and Many More Comic and Entertainment Icons Appear at Booth #2729

SAN DIEGO, CA (July 9, 2019) – Next week, IDW Publishing will celebrate its 20th anniversary at San Diego Comic-Con with sensational booth appearances by such fan-favorite talents as George Takei, Joe Hill, Gabriel Rodríguez, Kim Dwinell, Magdalene Visaggio, B. Dave Walters, Stan Sakai, Walter Simonson, Delilah S. Dawson, Kevin Eastman, Sam Maggs, Rod Fergusson, the cast of Wynonna Earp, and so many, many more!
 
Our complete list of booth guests, panels, and show exclusives can be found below. Be sure to visit 
Booth #2729 for IDW’s coolest Comic-Con signings and swag!
 
Of particular note, IDW is now taking Comic-Con preorders on two 
They Called Us Enemy items: the Hardcover and Signed & Numbered Hardcover editions, to be picked up at Booth #2729 during show hours. A stunning graphic memoir recounting actor/author/activist George Takei's childhood imprisoned at American concentration camps during World War II, this gripping tale of courage, country, loyalty, and love – by George Takei, Justin Eisinger, Steven Scott, and Harmony Becker – allows readers to experience the forces that shaped an American icon… and America itself. (And don’t miss the They Called Us Enemy signings and panels – see below for details!)
 
BOOTH #2729 SIGNING SCHEDULE

Wednesday July 17th Preview Night 
 
6:00 – 7:00 Ragnarök – Walter Simonson
(*Convention exclusives available!)
7:00 – 9:00 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles – Kevin Eastman, Tom Waltz, Bobby Curnow 
(*Ticketed signing, see employee for details)
(*Convention exclusives available!)
 
Thursday July 18th 
 
10:15 – 11:00 Rick & Morty vs. Dungeons & Dragons – Jim Zub
11:00 – 12:00 Dungeons & Dragons: A Darkened Wish – B. Dave Walters
11:00 – 12:00 Surfside Girls – Kim Dwinell
(*Book debut!)
11:00 – 12:00 Red Panda & Moon Bear – Jarod Rosello
(*Book debut!)
12:00 – 1:00 Clyde – Jim Benton
12:00 – 1:00 V-Wars – Jonathan Maberry
12:00 – 1:00 X-Files – Sam “Mister Sam” Shearon
1:00 – 2:00 Star Trek: Year Five – Brandon Easton, Jim McCann, Jody Houser, Jackson Lanzing, Collin Kelly, J.J. Lendl
(*Convention exclusives available!)
1:00 – 2:00 Coin-Op Comics – Maria & Peter Hoey 
2:00 – 3:00 Ragnarök – Walter Simonson
(*Convention exclusives available!)
2:00 – 3:00 Ghost Tree – Bobby Curnow
3:00 – 4:30 Locke & Key – Joe Hill, Gabriel Rodriguez
(*Ticketed signing, see employee for details)
(*Convention exclusives available!)
4:00 – 5:00 Highwayman – Koren Shadmi
4:00 – 5:00 Limbo Lounge – Dave Calver
5:00 – 6:00 From Hell – Eddie Campbell
5:00 – 6:00 Transformers – John Barber, Fico Ossio
6:00 – 7:00 Transformers/Ghostbusters – Erik Burnham 
(*Convention exclusives available!)
6:00 – 7:00 Gears of War – Creator Rod Fergusson, Narrative Director Bonnie Jean

Friday July 19th 
 
10:00 ­– 11:00 Clyde – Jim Benton
10:00 ­– 11:00 Johnny Boo ­– James Kochalka
10:00 – 11:00 Star Wars Adventures ­– Delilah Dawson, Chris “Doc” Wyatt, Kevin Burke
(*Convention exclusives available!)
11:00 – 12:00 Star Trek – Mike Johnson, J.K. Woodward, Scott Tipton
11:00 – 12:00 Surfside Girls – Kim Dwinell
(*Book debut!)
11:00 – 12:00 Penny Nichols – M.K. Reed, Greg Means
12:00 – 1:30 They Called Us Enemy – George Takei, Harmony Becker, Justin Eisinger, Steven Scott
(*Convention exclusives available!)
(*Ticketed signing, see employee for details)
2:00 – 3:00 Star Wars Adventures – Chris Fenoglio, Cavan Scott, Arie Kaplan, John Barber, Derek Charm, Tony Fleecs, Michael Moreci, Mauricet
(*Convention exclusives available!)
2:00 – 3:00 Highwayman – Koren Shadmi
3:00 – 4:00 Usagi Yojimbo & Ragnarök – Stan Sakai & Walter Simonson
(*Convention exclusives available!)
3:00 – 4:00 Canto – David M. Booher, Drew Zucker
(*Convention exclusives available!)
4:00 – 5:00 Locke & Key – Joe Hill, Gabriel Rodriguez
(*Ticketed signing, see employee for details)
(*Convention exclusives available!)
4:00 – 5:00 Road of Bones – Rich Douek
5:00 – 6:30 Wynonna Earp – Melanie ScrofanoKatherine BarrellChantel RileyGreg Lawson, Emily AndrasBeau Smith
(*Convention exclusives available!)
(*Ticketed signing, see employee for details)
 
Saturday July 20th 
 
10:00 – 11:30 Wynonna Earp – Melanie ScrofanoKatherine BarrellChantel RileyGreg Lawson, Michael Eklund, Emily AndrasBeau Smith
(*Convention exclusives available!)
(*Ticketed signing, see employee for details)
11:00 – 12:00 Sh*t My President Says – Shannon Wheeler
11:00 – 12:00 God is Disappointed in You, Apocrypha Now! – Mark Russell
11:00 – 12:00 Gumballs – Erin Nations
12:00 – 1:00 Ragnarök – Walter Simonson
(*Convention exclusives available!)
12:00 – 1:00 Star Pig – Delilah Dawson
(*Convention exclusives available!)
12:00 – 1:00 Sonic The Hedgehog – Jennifer Hernandez, Caleb Goellner
1:00 – 2:00 Locke & Key – Gabriel Rodriguez
 (*Convention exclusives available!)
1:00 – 2:00 Marilyn Manor – Magdalene Visaggio 
1:00 – 2:00 October Faction – Steve Niles 
2:00 – 4:00 They Called Us Enemy – George Takei, Harmony Becker, Justin Eisinger, Steven Scott
(*Convention exclusives available!)
(*Ticketed signing, see employee for details)
4:00 – 5:00 Ghostbusters – Erik Burnham, Keith Dallas, Cavan Scott
(*Convention exclusives available!)
4:00 – 5:00 Johnny Boo – James Kochalka
5:00 – 6:00 Transformers – John Barber, Fico Ossio, Mairghread Scott, Brendan Cahill
5:00 – 6:00 Care Bears – Agnes Garbowska
(*Convention exclusives available!)
6:00 – 7:00 Transformers: Galaxies – Tyler Bleszinski
(*Get a free signed promo poster!) 
6:00 – 7:00 Marvel Action: Captain Marvel – Sam Maggs
(*Get a free signed promo poster!) 
6:00 ­– 7:00 Marvel Action: Spider-Man – Fico Ossio
6:00 – 7:00 Eve Stranger – Philip Bond
6:00 – 7:00 Red Panda & Moon Bear – Jarod Rosello
(*Book debut!)
 
Sunday July 21st  
 
10:00 – 11:00 Sons of Chaos – Chris Jaymes
(*Book debut!)
10:00 – 11:00 Usagi Yojimbo – Stan Sakai
(*Convention exclusives available!)
11:00 – 12:00 Locke & Key – Gabriel Rodriguez
 (*Convention exclusives available!)
11:00 – 12:00 Night Moves – V.J. & Justin Boyd
12:00 – 2:00 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles – Kevin Eastman, Tom Waltz, Bobby Curnow 
(*Ticketed signing, see employee for details)
(*Convention exclusives available!)
1:00 – 2:00 My Little Pony – Sara Richard, Tony Fleecs, Thom Zahler
2:00 – 3:00 Goosebumps – Jen Vaughn, Denton Tipton, Chris Fenoglio, Jeremy Lambert
2:00 – 3:00 Canto – David M. Booher, Drew Zucker
(*Convention exclusives available!)
3:00 – 4:00 Sonic The Hedgehog – Jennifer Hernandez, Evan Stanley
(*Convention exclusives available!)
 
The 
Top Shelf section of the booth will be filled all weekend with more great creators, too!
 
And for the kids, enjoy surprise visits on Saturday and Sunday by 
Cheer Bear and Grumpy Bear of Care Bear: Unlock the Magic fame!

San Diego Comic-Con will be held July 17-21.

The Scooby Gang encounter the Hellmouth in November’s “Buffy the Vampire Slayer” #9

The Scooby Gang encounter the Hellmouth in November’s “Buffy the Vampire Slayer” #9

Ram V and Anand R.K.’s “Grafity’s Wall” to receive a deluxe release from Dark Horse in 2020

Ram V and Anand R.K.’s “Grafity’s Wall” to receive a deluxe release from Dark Horse in 2020